Over the last several years, rail service has been exceptionally poor in the US. Rail shippers have lost revenue, suffered plant shutdowns, and more as a result. Most shippers are at a loss about how to fix these problems when railroads fail them. The Surface Transportation Board does provide some remedies for these emergency situations which are seldom used.
STB emergency service orders are designed to preserve rail service where there has been a substantial rail service issue or failure that requires immediate relief. Under 49 U.S.C. § 11123, the Board may issue an emergency service order where there exists “an emergency situation of such magnitude as to have substantial adverse effects on shippers, or on rail service in a region of the United States, or that a rail carrier . . . cannot transport the traffic offered to it in a manner that properly serves the public[.]” When the Board determines that such a situation exists, it may: “(1) direct the handling, routing, and movement of the traffic of a rail carrier and its distribution over its own or other railroad lines; (2) require joint or common use of railroad facilities; (3) prescribe temporary through